RONALD E. BUSH, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Kelsey, 131 Idaho 657, 962 P.2d 1041 (1998) (concluding that action to determine ownership of easement rights did not fall within the meaning of commercial transaction under Idaho Code section 12-120(3) and therefore attorneys' fees were properly denied)).
Here, the Kaysers' Second Amended Complaint highlights the fact that this action, while possibly remotely connected to
Courts have the authority to award reasonable attorneys' fees to prevailing parties under Idaho Code section 12-121, which provides in relevant part that "[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section does not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees." I.C. § 12-121. However, such fees "may be awarded by the court only when it finds, from the facts presented to it, that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation ...." Id. R. Civ. P. 54(e)(1).