RONALD E. BUSH, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Kaysers seek an additional $2,195.10 under Local Rule 54.1(c)(8) for certain "other items" of costs, including $1,100.00 in expert witness fees/costs, $95.10 in miscellaneous online research, and $1,000.00 in mediation expenses. See id.; see also Mem. in Supp. of Mot. For Award of Costs, pp. 4-5 (Docket No. 151, Att. 2); Dist. Idaho Loc. Civ. R. 54.1(c)(8)
First, pursuant to Local Rule 54.1 and 28 U.S.C. § 1821, witnesses "in attendance at any court of the United States, ... or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States" may be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance, as well as travel costs, with certain limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 1821; Dist. Idaho Loc. Civ. R. 54.1(c)(4).